email sales@drummotorsandmore.com
visit us on Linked InFollow us on twitterLike us on Facebooksearch
Drum Motors and More

Privacy Policy & Cookies

This privacy policy sets out how Drummotors and More Ltd uses and protects any information that you give Drummotors and More Ltd when you use this website.

Drummotors and More Ltd are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Drummotors and More Ltd may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1/5/2015.

 

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  •  Name and job title
  • Contact information including email address
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

 

How do we collect your personal data?

Customer Data

We collect customer data directly from you, verbally, by email and orders.

Supplier Data

We collect supplier data directly from you, verbally, email and quotations.

 

How do we use your personal data?

Customer Data

There are two main reasons for using your personal details. Firstly, details will be used to help Drummotors and More Ltd process ongoing requests that you have made of us, i.e. raising a quote or processing an order, through to delivery.

Supplier Data

The main reason for storing and processing your personal data is to ensure that we can complete the contractual arrangements between us and comply with any legal and binding requirements.

Website Users

If you send us an application form, your CV or contact us with personal information for employment purposes, we may store that information for 6 months. We do not share your information with any third parties and would only contact you within that 6 month period should a suitable post arise.

 

How do we safeguard your personal data?

We care about protecting your information. That’s why we put in place appropriate measures that are designed to prevent unauthorised access to, and misuse of, your personal data.

Those processes include but are not limited to; encrypted server access, Laptop devices are encrypted, all devices are password or pin protected, all antivirus and gateway security settings are up to date and monitored.

 

How long do we keep your personal data for?

Data stored and processed in our Sales Order Management system. If we have not had meaningful contact with you for a period of seven years, we will remove your personal data from our systems unless we believe another processing requirement, such as legal or contractual regulation requires us to retain it.

 

How can you access, amend or take back the personal data that you have given to us?

If we are holding or using your personal information, you may change your mind at any time by writing to the Data Protection Officer, Drummotors and More Ltd, Unit 48 & 50 Hayhill Industrial Estate, Barrow upon Soar, Leicestershire, LE12 8LD or emailing us at info@drummotors.co.uk. We will process the removal of your personal information within 10 days, sometimes sooner. Please note that we may keep a record of your communications to help us resolve any issues which you raise.

Right to object

If we are using your data because we deem it necessary for our legitimate interests to do so, and you do not agree, you have the right to object. We will respond to your request within 30 days (although we may be allowed to extend this period in certain cases). Generally, we will only disagree with you if certain limited conditions apply.

Right to erase

In certain situations, you have the right to request us to “erase” your personal data. We will respond to your request within a maximum of 30 days and will only disagree with you if certain limited conditions apply. If we do agree to your request, we will remove your data. We will assume that you would prefer us to keep a note of your name on our system as a person who would prefer not to be contacted by Drummotors and More Ltd. as this will ensure that we can minimise the future risk of your data being resubmitted and used in the future. If you would prefer that this is not the case please let us know.

Our legal basis for processing your data

Legitimate interests

Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR states that we can process your data where it “is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by [us] or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights or freedoms of [you] which require protection of personal data.”

Customer data

We think it reasonable that if you have communicated with us in the past or we have had meaningful contact with you within the past 5 years that there is legitimate interest that you will continue to benefit from our continued communication.

We want to provide potential customers with the opportunity to hear about our products and services and request additional information. We therefore deem it that if you operate in a sector that regularly benefits from our products and services and your information has been made available in the public domain that we can contact you to advise you of our products and services. We will have an upfront and honest approach to this and provide you with the opportunity to opt out of any further communications from us. Personal details may be used to for administrative purposes including invoicing

Supplier data

We store and process the personal data of individuals within your organisation in order to facilitate the receipt of services from you as one of our suppliers. We also hold your financial details, so that we can pay you for your services. We deem all such activities to be necessary within legitimate interests.

Contractual

Article 6(1)(b) gives us lawful basis for processing personal data where; “processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract”

In this context, a contract does not have to be a formal signed document, or even written down, as long as there is an agreement which meets the requirements of contract law. Broadly speaking, this means that the terms have been offered and accepted, you both intend them to be legally binding, and there is an element of exchange (usually an exchange of goods or services for money, but this can be anything of value).

Customer data

Where we and you have entered in a contractual agreement to deliver products and services we will process the appropriate and required information in order to do so i.e. address details of the company.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about our other products available which we think you may find interesting. You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

© Drum Motors 2018 - Unit 48, Hay Hill Industrial Estate, Barrow-upon-Soar, Leicestershire, LE12 8LD - Web Design by Digital Arts Creative visit us on Linked InFollow us on twitterLike us on Facebooksearch